Synchros

Sequential LED studs

Overview

  • Compact sequential hazard warning system (consisting of 5 ultra bright Blue or Amber LED studs)
  • Robust sequential studs can be driven over
  • Effective system for temporary lane closures and incident scene demarcation
  • Superior advanced hazard warning with approx. 500 cd light intensity per stud
  • Each kit contains 5 LED studs (amber or blue) and in-vehicle charging cable
  • Studs are activated and synchronised within the kit using a toggle switch
  • Once synchronised, the studs can be unlocked from their storage / charging position and can be deployed for instant use
  • Effective alternative to conventional twin battery LED lamps
  • In-vehicle 12/24 v charging ; no replacement of batteries
  • More than 12 hours operation once fully charged (Flashing mode > 12hrs; synchronised mode > 4hrs)
  • Ideal for police services and HATO, breakdown and recovery services and traffic management companies

Technical Data

Power supply : 10 - 30 Volt DC
Operating time : > 12 hours
Stability of sequence : > 4 hours
Battery type : Nickel-Cadmium (LED studs)
Charging time : approx. 10 hours for completely discharged battery
Current consumption : approx. 0.5 A at completely discharged battery
approx. 10 mA at completely charged battery
ON time : 100 ms
Max. light intensity : approx. 500 cd
Light opening : 15° horizontal / vertical
Sequential light time : 120 ms from stud to stud
Impulse rate : 60 impulses / minute, 1 Hz
Insulation : IP66 (studs)
Dimensions : LED studs: 100 x 90 x 25 mm; box: 260 x 160 x 125 mm
Weight : approx. 2.50 kg

Options

Products and Accessories Ref. No.
5 amber LED studs in a box c/w in-vehicle 12/24 v charger 141060-1
5 blue LED studs in a box c/w in-vehicle 12/24 v charger 141060-2
Amber sequential stud only 241060-1
Blue sequential stud only 241060-2
UK Mains Charger 070157-2
In-car charging lead for Synchros 400225-2
Synchros Box 380129-2
Bracket for mounting stud over a traffic cone 392337-11
Synchros